top of page
[…] Regardless of whether you have any interest in statutory interpretation, labor law, or school choice (and regardless of whether you agree with Justice Thomas or Justice Alito), this is a decision worth reading.

[1] 1 The law provides a remarkably precise definition of this term, limiting it to “executive departments, government corporations, and independent establishments.” “Executive departments are” any of the 15 departments led by cabinet-level secretaries. See 5 U.S.C. §101. “‘Government corporation’ means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States.” See 5 U.S.C. §103(1). “Independent establishment” is essentially a catch-all for executive agencies not specifically outlined before, but it is limited to “independent entit[ies] within the executive branch.” Scott v. Fed. Rsrv.